PRIVACY STATEMENT & COOKIE POLICY

Charlotte Towne, P.A. (the “Firm”) is committed to protecting the privacy of confidential and “Personal Information” (information that directly or indirectly identifies individuals who may be clients, staff, agents, lawyers, law students, job applicants or others inside or outside Charlotte Towne, P.A.). It has always been and remains the policy of Charlotte Towne, P.A. to comply with the rules of professional conduct, which impose a duty to preserve and protect confidential client information, upon lawyers and their associated personnel.

 

This Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy is based on the privacy and data protection principles common to the countries in which the Firm operates. Charlotte Towne, P.A. applies it in light of the Firm’s overarching obligations to comply with law, to preserve client confidentiality and to represent its clients as effectively as possible within the bounds of the law. This Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy is intended to summarize Charlotte Towne, P.A.’s data protection practices generally, and to advise its clients, interested law students, job applicants, website visitors, and other third parties about Charlotte Towne, P.A.’s privacy policies that may be applicable to them.

 

This Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy is also specifically addressed to parties outside Charlotte Towne, P.A. who provide Personal Information to Charlotte Towne, P.A. or who visit or use Charlotte Towne, P.A.’s websites, apps, social media sites, extranets, as well as email messages that the Firm sends to you that contain a link to this Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy (collectively, the “Internet Services”). This Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy also describes how Charlotte Towne, P.A. collects, processes and discloses Personal Information in connection with the provision of legal services and the Internet Services.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Charlotte Towne, P.A. collects Personal Information in the course of providing legal services to clients and as provided by visitors to its website or users of Internet Services. The Firm may also collect Personal Information about you when you interact with us on social media sites and from other third parties and may also automatically collect information that may contain Personal Information as described below in the cookie policy.

 

The Firm may use that Personal Information where in its legitimate interest to do so for the following purposes:

  • to contact you and respond to your requests and enquiries

  • to personalize your visit and use of the Firm’s Internet Services and to assist you while you use those services

  • to carry out, monitor and analyze the Firm’s business or website operations

  • to provide you with legal services, if you are or become a client of Charlotte Towne, P.A., and otherwise deal with you, and administer the matters you instruct us on

  • to contact you (unless you tell the Firm that you prefer it not to) regarding legal or law firm developments that may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive publications or details of events or seminars that the Firm considers may be of interest to you, you may do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link in electronic marketing communications

  • to enter into or carry out contracts of various kinds

  • to comply with applicable laws, regulations, guidance or professional obligations that the Firm may be subject to, including anti-money laundering requirements. 

Confidentiality, Security, and Retention of Personal Information

Consistent with the Firm’s professional obligations, it has always been the policy of Charlotte Towne, P.A. to exercise the utmost discretion regarding the information the Firm clients entrust to us.

Charlotte Towne, P.A. maintains reasonable and appropriate, albeit not infallible, physical, electronic and procedural safeguards intended to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information, including that provided by a visitor to this website and provided while using other Internet Services. The Firm does not guarantee that the Firm safeguards will always work.

Charlotte Towne, P.A. requires consultants, suppliers and vendors to maintain data protections consistent with reasonable and appropriate obligations of data processors, including, where applicable, European Union’s data protection laws and regulations.

Charlotte Towne, P.A. may retain information provided by you, including Personal Information, for as long as necessary to comply with the Firm’s legal obligations, or to achieve the purposes for which the information was originally collected and for the purposes described in the Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy and in the Firm’s applicable policies. If you wish to obtain more details on the Firm’s information practices, please refer to the “Contact Us” section below.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information

Charlotte Towne, P.A. does not disclose any Personal Information to unrelated parties outside of Charlotte Towne, P.A. except in limited circumstances such as disclosures to the Firm agents or data processors or other contractors acting on the Firm behalf and at the Firm direction.  Such disclosures are subject to appropriate confidentiality, privacy and information security commitments provided by the receiving party, or where  Charlotte Towne, P.A. believes it necessary to provide a service which you have requested, or as permitted or required by law, or as otherwise authorized or directed by you. Consistent with the Firm professional obligations, Charlotte Towne, P.A. may provide Personal Information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when the Firm otherwise believes in good faith that the provision of such information is required or permitted by law, such as in connection with the investigation or assertion of the Firm legal defenses or for the Firm compliance matters.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server and placed on your computer by your web browser. Cookies can be usefully divided into two different types, session and persistent. Session cookies differ from persistent cookies primarily in that session cookies are temporary and expire and are normally deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies, in contrast, remain stored on your computer after you close your browser until they are deleted either because they expire or you delete them. Charlotte Towne, P.A. uses session cookies in connection with its Internet Services, except for Internet Services that require you to log in, such as the Firm client extranets, and a Region Code cookie that persists over time and ensures that you are directed to the correct version of the Firm website.

Cookies are often used in conjunction with other Internet technologies, such as web beacons, to understand behavior on the Internet. For example, Charlotte Towne, P.A. may use cookies in conjunction with web beacons, which are small sections of code that the Firm may place in the Firm Internet Services to understand the number of unique users that have visited a specific page. Similarly, Charlotte Towne, P.A. may use or receive reporting from tracking scripts that recognize unique cookies issued by another website. These tracking scripts are not used to gather information on your use of the Internet unrelated to Charlotte Towne, P.A., and they do not identify you unless you choose to provide Personal Information to Charlotte Towne, P.A..

Charlotte Towne, P.A.’s Internet Services may use cookies. Charlotte Towne, P.A. may use session cookies in connection with its Internet Services, specifically for cybersecurity purposes, to provide you with customizations of your experience, such as highlighting your recently viewed items, to detect and remember your region and language preferences, and track your activities on the Internet Services. Charlotte Towne, P.A. may also use a Region Code cookie that persists over time and ensures that you are directed to the correct version of the Firm website.

Although Charlotte Towne, P.A. may use the services of third parties in connection with these cookies, the Firm does not allow the third-party service provider to use Personal Information about the users of the Firm Internet Services. 

None of these cookies are strictly necessary to access the Firm Internet Services. You may reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to allow your browser to alert you when a cookie is set, however, certain parts of the Internet Services may function differently and not as well. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the Firm Internet Services will issue cookies when you logon to Charlotte Towne, P.A.’s Internet Services. For more information about how to manage your cookies preferences, you should use the “help” menu of your web browser or explore the customer support sections of your web browser. Please note that you need to configure each browser on each device that you use if you wish to opt-out or block some or all cookies. 

Do Not Track Signals

“Do Not Track” signals are options available on your browser to tell operators of websites that you do not wish to have your online activity tracked. The Firm’s website operates no differently if these “Do Not Track” signals are enabled or disabled. The Firm’s Internet Services do not allow any third parties to collect Personal Information about your online activities over time or across websites for their own purposes.

Children

In order to respect the privacy of minors, Charlotte Towne, P.A. does not knowingly collect, maintain or process Personal Information submitted online via the Firm’s Internet Services by anyone under the age of 18. To the extent Charlotte Towne, P.A. collects Personal Information on minors in the context of one of the purposes mentioned in the Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy, Charlotte Towne, P.A. will only do so with the appropriate consent or as otherwise permitted under applicable laws.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.100 (California Consumer Privacy Act), California residents may have certain data protection rights regarding their Personal Information. These rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions include: (i) the right to disclosure, deletion, access, and nondiscrimination; and (ii) the right to opt out of having your Personal Information shared or sold. Charlotte Towne, P.A. does not sell or share your Personal Information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. To exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please send us your request using the “Contact Us” section below.

The following are categories of Personal Information defined under the Act the Firm may collect, receive, or maintain in the course of administering firm business or receive from a client in the course of providing legal services: Identifiers, Personal information described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, Commercial information, Biometric information, Internet or other electronic network activity, Geolocation data, Sensory data, Professional or employment-related information, Non-public education information, and inferences drawn from other personal information.

Your European Union (EU) and United Kingdom (UK) Data Protection Rights

Under EU and UK data protection laws (UK GDPR/2018 Data Protection Act and EU GDPR), individuals may have certain data protection rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions and which includes: (i) the right to request access to and, rectification or erasure of your Personal Information; and (ii) the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Information. You may also have a right to object to processing of your Personal Information where carried out for the Firm’s legitimate interest or direct marketing. To exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy, please send the Firm your request using the “Contact Us” section below.

Individuals may also have a right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their Personal Information with their local data protection authority.

Changes

The Firm reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy at any time without advance notice. Should any new policy go into effect for the Firm’s Internet Services, Charlotte Towne, P.A. will post it on this website and relevant Internet Services.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to the Firm use of your Personal Information please contact legal@charlottetownelaw.com, or by mail at:

 

Charlotte Towne, P.A.
29A South Federal Highway

Dania Beach, Florida 33004